Ausrealtors Pty Ltd T/AS Realestateuno Group Privacy Statement

Ausrealtors Pty Ltd T/AS Realestateuno Group understands that your privacy is important. We are committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Statement applies to business conducted by Ausrealtors Pty Ltd T/AS Realestateuno.com.au and all associated companies and sets out how we manage Personal Information provided to or collected by us.

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of our website www.realestateuno.com.au. and all other project or company related websites, and to the collection of any Personal Information by us in the course of our business.

What kind of Personal Information is collected and how is it collected?

The type of information collected and held includes (but is not limited to) Personal Information, including information about:

names, addresses (mail and email), phone numbers;
any other Personal Information deemed relevant so that we can provide you with our products and services.
We will collect Personal Information in a variety of ways including by way of phone and text message, forms completed and provided to us via email, mail, our websites, fax, mobile Apps, subscriptions, projects or newsletters.

We may collect information directly from you, for example, when you deal with us over the telephone or in person or send us a message by text, or via our Apps, or a letter. If you used our websites to register for further information or to subscribe to one of our services, emails, newsletters or edm’s we will also collect information from you.

Information Collected from Website

When you visit our websites, our web servers/Internet Service Providers makes a record of your visit through your browser and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

the number of visitors to the website (gathered via IP address logs);
your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the computer through which you have accessed the Internet);
the date and time of your visit to the site;
the pages you accessed and documents downloaded; and
the type of browser and operating system you are using.
The above statistical data is anonymous and is used to evaluate our website performance and to measure the interest in the various areas of our site. We will not try to identify you or your browsing activities except, where we are compelled to do so by law (for example: pursuant to a valid search warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs) or if your use is causing technical concerns for our site which may need to be resolved.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing Website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Our websites may also store cookies on your web browser in order to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to this website. To track usage more generally, we may use third parties to collect statistical data via cookies.

How we use, disclose and hold Personal Information

We collect Personal Information about you only where it is necessary for our business and you will usually be told the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected. Generally, the collection of your Personal Information will be necessary for us to provide a product or service to you and where applicable, other purposes that you would reasonably expect or to which you have consented.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected about you other than for a purpose:

made known to you;
you would reasonably expect,
required or permitted by or under any law; or
a purpose otherwise authorised by you.
Management and security of Personal Information

We respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and the privacy of individuals. We have in place steps to protect the Personal Information held from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records. However in relation to Personal Information provided via our websites, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our on-line forms or products. You submit information over the Internet at your own risk.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as we require it for our purposes or as required under law. When we no longer require it, we will destroy or de-identify the Personal Information. We take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

We may disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing Personal Information with ‘cloud’ service providers which may be situated outside Australia. However, we will not send Personal Information about an individual outside Australia without:

obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
otherwise complying with the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy legislation.
Access and correction of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act an individual has the right to obtain access to any Personal Information about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

To make a request to access or update any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us at admin@realestateuno.com.au.

We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If we agree to correct the Personal Information, we will do it as soon as practicable and if there is a delay, we will advise you in writing.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way we manage the Personal Information we hold, or wish to complain that you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at admin@realestateuno.com.au  and we will investigate any complaint. We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

You may also obtain further information regarding compliance with the Privacy Act from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website atwww.privacy.gov.au.

The information and materials on our websites (including but not limited to images, descriptions, products, logos and names is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as of the date of posting.

Ausrealtors Pty Ltd T/AS Realestateuno Group do not (1) give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information and materials on its websites; or (2) warrant that your access to the websites will be uninterrupted or error-free.

Ausrealtors Pty Ltd T/AS Realestateuno Group and our employees will not be liable in any way for any loss or damage, however arising, whether in negligence or otherwise, out of or in connection with the information or omissions on the websites (including any linked site) or any App.